Php Question.......

Computer builds, hardware and software discussion or troubleshooting, including peripherals. Essentially a general place to talk about desktop computers.
Locked
fernan82
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 3:20 am

Php Question.......

Post by fernan82 »

I made a file with the following code:

Code: Select all

<? 
phpinfo(); 
?> 
according to what i've read that's supposed to give me all the info about my PHP installation, but it's returning the following error:

No input file specified.

can anyone tell me what's wrong?

My server is a Win2k Advanced IIS Server with the Windows installation of PHP...

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1849
User avatar
Red Squirrel
Posts: 29209
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Northern Ontario
Contact:

Php Question.......

Post by Red Squirrel »

hmm, I suspect it's IIS causing problems, I don't recomend that server at all. There's lot of security expoits too (SQL worm for slight example).

I still find it strange it's not working though. Maybe try it in lowercase (phpinfo();) but if you get something other then a parse error, it must mean it understands the command.

I also suspect it could be that your php.ini file is missing, but I can't see why, unless you messed around with the files yourself. :)

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1850
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
fernan82
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 3:20 am

Php Question.......

Post by fernan82 »

I uninstalled PHP and reinstalled it and now it's working..... i guess something musted been wrong with my PHP installation, i installed it about 6 months ago i think and never used until now... probably i did messed around with something and i don't remember.....

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1852
User avatar
Red Squirrel
Posts: 29209
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Northern Ontario
Contact:

Php Question.......

Post by Red Squirrel »

Glad to see it's now working. By the way how did you get that to work under Windows? I tried manually installing it many times and could never get it to work. :rolleyes:

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1867
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
fernan82
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 3:20 am

Php Question.......

Post by fernan82 »

I downloaded the installed from: http://www.php.net/get/php-4.3.1-installer...e/from/a/mirror and ran the exe file that's it :D it just asks you a few questions during the installation just answer them and click next, next.........finish...... it even configures IIS to run the PHP scripts.... i don't think is that simple with Apache tho......

<edit> i think is the same with Apache only after the installation you have to configure apache to use the php.exe to run the php scripts....when i started my site i was using apache and i had installed php but i don't remember exactly what the procedure was......when i switched to the ASP forum i had to switch to IIS cuz i couldn't get Apache to run the ASP scripts right, the would run but a lot of the features didn't work.... with IIS i can run anything with no probs. that's why i'm sticking with it....i know how you all (Apache admins) don't like IIS at all but it works fine for me...the only thing about it is that is not free and you got to keep up with the updates but that's pretty simple...

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1878
User avatar
Red Squirrel
Posts: 29209
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Northern Ontario
Contact:

Php Question.......

Post by Red Squirrel »

OH ok, yeah IIS is easier to configure, when I installed php and mysql (well tried) there was no installer - it was a bunch of files I had to edit and move around. Never got it to work. Once I get a Linux server and install RedHat on it, I think it comes preinstalled - hopefully.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1880
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
fernan82
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 3:20 am

Php Question.......

Post by fernan82 »

You can use the installer i used with Apache, only you still have to configure Apache after the installation is done but you don't have to edit or move any files around...... so how you got PHP right now?

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1881
User avatar
Red Squirrel
Posts: 29209
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Northern Ontario
Contact:

Php Question.......

Post by Red Squirrel »

It's a bundle package - has lot of bugs and it's an old version of php and mysql. That's what's causing the parse errors that you see sometimes (they are faulse parse errors - not code errors). Another reason I need a new server, the current is my parants' computer so I can't really do much on that, but my own I could install Red Hat or whatever. I'm thinking of using a few 486's clustered but it would probably cost about the same as buying a good server, and the 486 setup would be temporarly - not sure how long it would last. :P

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1882
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
fernan82
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 3:20 am

Php Question.......

Post by fernan82 »

i see.......well check the link i provided above and give it a shot, i'm pretty sure you can install it on top of your current installation so your site won't even go down while you do it (the installation only takes a few mis anyways)....... before it starts the installation it asks you if you want to backup the files you already have so you can restore them if something goes wrong... it also asked me if i wanted to keep using my current php.ini file when i installed it the second time...

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1889
User avatar
Red Squirrel
Posts: 29209
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Northern Ontario
Contact:

Php Question.......

Post by Red Squirrel »

I'll have to try it out and see if it works, if it messes up, this win98 installation is way overdue for a clean install anyway so I can just do that and reroute the domain to my main computer and just have a down message.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1890
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
wldkos
Posts: 830
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 12:19 pm

Php Question.......

Post by wldkos »

get rid of the 486 and get something over 233mhx with atleast 128mb of ram and you are fine. A server running at 66mhz, with 16mb of ram ( i think you said that) will not be a happy server.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1990
User avatar
Red Squirrel
Posts: 29209
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Northern Ontario
Contact:

Php Question.......

Post by Red Squirrel »

Actually, it does good as a windows file and print server, but nothing else. UD freezes on it too. I tried it. :P :lol:

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:1991
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
wldkos
Posts: 830
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 12:19 pm

Php Question.......

Post by wldkos »

now i have a question with php, although it has to do with it on linux. I thought I installed it fine, make, make install, and ./configured it, but for some reason, I can't open my sm_install.php file without seeing a text document! Where did I go wrong?


sorry red. :)

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:2045
User avatar
Red Squirrel
Posts: 29209
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Northern Ontario
Contact:

Php Question.......

Post by Red Squirrel »

Sorry I can't really help, I tried installing php manually once and I spent about 10 hours non stop, never got it to work.

But if it's working and all, you might want to check in the apache configuration file to see if .php files are set to open with php. I forget what the exact line is, but I'll find it and post it... I'm not at my computer right now.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:370, old post ID:2058
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
Locked