Php Nuke
Php Nuke
Hi, not sure where to post this. I have been trying to install a newer version of php nuke. my host provides version 6.0 but I would prefer 6.5. I'm not to experienced with php or php nuke. I've been having problems getting it to work. I have it installed, have the database all setup, have the config.php configed properly (I think) and have all of my files and folders for it chmoded properly. However I am getting this error: Warning: main(db/db.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/thencweb/public_html/pics/mainfile.php on line 77
Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'db/db.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/thencweb/public_html/pics/mainfile.php on line 77
I know I have the db.php file. from what I've been able to guess its not connecting to my database and I think the db.php has something to do with like the forums. But again Im a newbie at this so I'm not sure. I can't seem to find what the problem is. The only error I think I could of possibly made was not have the current bdpass or something like that in my config.php file. This is because when i set up the database wasn't really sure about having to add a new user and such. Any help would be apreciated. Thanks.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15340
Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'db/db.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/thencweb/public_html/pics/mainfile.php on line 77
I know I have the db.php file. from what I've been able to guess its not connecting to my database and I think the db.php has something to do with like the forums. But again Im a newbie at this so I'm not sure. I can't seem to find what the problem is. The only error I think I could of possibly made was not have the current bdpass or something like that in my config.php file. This is because when i set up the database wasn't really sure about having to add a new user and such. Any help would be apreciated. Thanks.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15340
- Red Squirrel
- Posts: 29209
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
- Location: Northern Ontario
- Contact:
Php Nuke
The include path seems a bit funny...
.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php
It should be something like this:
/usr/lib/php/usr/local/lib/php
Assuming /usr is a directory in the root of the server (which it usually is in linux). check mainfile.php on line 77 to see if this is the case and change it.
I never tried php nuke as I'm more of a "do it yourself" type guy though. I will be releasing a php article soon to follow my existing one.
And welcome to the forum.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15341
.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php
It should be something like this:
/usr/lib/php/usr/local/lib/php
Assuming /usr is a directory in the root of the server (which it usually is in linux). check mainfile.php on line 77 to see if this is the case and change it.
I never tried php nuke as I'm more of a "do it yourself" type guy though. I will be releasing a php article soon to follow my existing one.
And welcome to the forum.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15341
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
- Red Squirrel
- Posts: 29209
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
- Location: Northern Ontario
- Contact:
Php Nuke
weird, and I assume there's a folder called db in the same folder as that file? If yes it should work... assuming db.php is there which you said it was.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15348
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15348
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
- Red Squirrel
- Posts: 29209
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
- Location: Northern Ontario
- Contact:
Php Nuke
hmm weird.
I don't think this will work, but try replacing require_once with just require.
Also try putting the whole server path instead of just direct. Make sure you start it with / it's probably the path I showed earlier but not sure, something you'd have to check with your host maybe.
Oh, and is the case right? Because unix is case sensitive so DB.php is not the same as db.php.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15353
I don't think this will work, but try replacing require_once with just require.
Also try putting the whole server path instead of just direct. Make sure you start it with / it's probably the path I showed earlier but not sure, something you'd have to check with your host maybe.
Oh, and is the case right? Because unix is case sensitive so DB.php is not the same as db.php.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15353
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
- Red Squirrel
- Posts: 29209
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
- Location: Northern Ontario
- Contact:
Php Nuke
Oh I did not even know that.
is it just me or is FTP super fast for once? I did 2 uploads in about 10 seconds.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15368
is it just me or is FTP super fast for once? I did 2 uploads in about 10 seconds.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15368
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
- Red Squirrel
- Posts: 29209
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
- Location: Northern Ontario
- Contact:
Php Nuke
yep they swiched to a better server application, man it's so weird to be able to connect and do something right away instead of waiting 5 minutes for a listing. I wonder if they gave us a bigger time out too, 5 minutes is not enough when you're coding something.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15380
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15380
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
Php Nuke
ok. so I tried some stuff suggested in the rcthost forum...I think I made a small amount of headway.....I think that it is connecting to the mysql data base because when it wasn't it actually said it was having mysql problems. but I now have a few new errors that pop up:
Warning: main(language/lang-.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/mainfile.php on line 201
Warning: main(): Failed opening 'language/lang-.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/mainfile.php on line 201
Warning: head(themes//theme.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/header.php on line 149
Warning: head(): Failed opening 'themes//theme.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/header.php on line 149
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: themeheader() in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/header.php on line 173
I looked at all these lines but seeing as i don't know php. Im not sure what it mean exactly lol. do you have any suggestions for me? I think Ive made some headway though lol. Thanks again
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15422
Warning: main(language/lang-.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/mainfile.php on line 201
Warning: main(): Failed opening 'language/lang-.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/mainfile.php on line 201
Warning: head(themes//theme.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/header.php on line 149
Warning: head(): Failed opening 'themes//theme.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/header.php on line 149
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: themeheader() in /home/thencweb/public_html/rowerz/header.php on line 173
I looked at all these lines but seeing as i don't know php. Im not sure what it mean exactly lol. do you have any suggestions for me? I think Ive made some headway though lol. Thanks again
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15422
- Red Squirrel
- Posts: 29209
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
- Location: Northern Ontario
- Contact:
Php Nuke
What it's trying to say is that the file does not exists... which it does. You're having the same problem as the start, but with different files.
I've never liked portals myself... Rather code it myself.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15428
I've never liked portals myself... Rather code it myself.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15428
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
Php Nuke
How is your database set up? Do you have a DB with a user and password? And do you have that info filled out correctly when installing the php-nuke? I've set up php-nuke in less than 5 minutes... so i think it's something with your DB.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15438
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15438
- Red Squirrel
- Posts: 29209
- Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 12:14 am
- Location: Northern Ontario
- Contact:
Php Nuke
speaking of db, did you set the root user to use the php nuke database? In the cpanel mysql page (not phpmyadmin) you need to add the user to the database. I never knew that until I had a permission problem and I had to do it that way.
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15440
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15440
Honk if you love Jesus, text if you want to meet Him!
Php Nuke
I'll check it out. but I downloaded 2 programs from nukecops.com an analyzer and connection tester. according to them my site is connecting to the database....so i dont think its a problem but I will try looking at it again and doing what you suggested. Thanks
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15442
Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1863, old post ID:15442