Page 1 of 5

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2003 4:03 pm
by Red Squirrel
Ever though it would be cool to have a forum signature that changes every time? But figured it would be a pain to somehow have an automated process upload a new one ever N minutes? Well it's very simple, and does not require anything but a bit of php code, so you do need a php enabled host. You don't even need lot of bandwidth either! This short guide will show you how you can make your own rotational signature for use in forums, emails and other places!


http://www.iceteks.com/articles/parser.php...?article=dynsig

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11342

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2003 9:20 pm
by wldkos
I don't think it's working for me, which isn't unusual for me trying something new....

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11348

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2003 9:31 pm
by Red Squirrel
What is it doing?

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11349

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:59 am
by wldkos
well I made the "sig" folder and I used the code that you supplied.

The first line in the .htaccess is the Forced php line, then I just changed the paths to where my sigs are and in my sig on here I just linked it to the first image like you said...

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11370

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:28 pm
by Red Squirrel
What happends, does it just keep showing the same image?

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11385

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 9:20 pm
by Red Squirrel
You should have a seperate folder for the "fake" image. That should fix everything. You have to put the .htaccess file in that folder.

So let's say you have yoursite.com/index.html, and you have yoursite.com/sigs/ you would put the .htaccess file in yoursite.com/sigs and not in yoursite.com/. I hope this helps. ;)

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11466

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 12:58 am
by wldkos
yeah it's just staying at one image, Ill post the .htaccess file though h/o

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11476

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 12:59 am
by wldkos

Code: Select all

ForceType application/x-httpd-php




//decide what image number we will display
$numberfile = fopen("number.txt","r");
$number=fgets($numberfile,10);
fclose($numberfile);

$number = $number+5; //adding 5 makes it a bit more random

if($number>9)$number=$number-9;

$numberfile = fopen("number.txt","w");
fputs($numberfile,$number."
"); //rewrite the new number to file
fclose($numberfile);

//display the right image depending on what the number is:
if($number==1)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/bg52_a.jpg");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...2_a.jpg");[/url]
if($number==2)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/chekaos_b.jpg");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...s_b.jpg");[/url]
if($number==3)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/evilwk_c.png");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...k_c.png");[/url]
if($number==4)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/freedom_d.jpg");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...m_d.jpg");[/url]
if($number==5)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/fries_e.jpg");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...s_e.jpg");[/url]
if($number==6)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/glassbanner_f.jpg");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...r_f.jpg");[/url]
if($number==7)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/spiralchaos_g.jpg");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...s_g.jpg");[/url]
if($number==8)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/star_h.gif");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...r_h.gif");[/url]
if($number==9)header("Location: [url=http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/sig/sunkos_i.png");]http://worldchaos.no-ip.com:12123/wldkos/s...s_i.png");[/url]

?>


Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11477

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:18 am
by Red Squirrel
Yeah I noticed the adding 5 part does not work how I figured, just add 1. Sometimes you need to hit CTRL+F5 alot. IE seems to be the only browser where this works 100% perfect, sometimes mine will stay the same for like 10 page loads and then it finaly changes. It has to do with the browser's way of caching.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11487

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 3:01 pm
by Red Squirrel
You need the .htaccess which tells apache to run the .jpg file as php, the .jpg file is the "bogus" (with the code) and you link to it. It's a tricky process as sometimes it works, sometimes it does not.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11497

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 3:02 pm
by Red Squirrel
Oh, and make sure you change the variables (if you're using the second code) to the right paths. :awesome:

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11498

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 4:26 pm
by Red Squirrel
Oh, I just noticed I forgot to put header("Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate, no-store"); //force browsers to not cache it in the first code example, I'll add it in when I get a chance. It should be right above the if statements. ;)

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11499

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 6:28 pm
by wldkos
oh so that cache code is what is messing up? Whats the deal with mine red? Is it because there is no <?php in the beginning?

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11503

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 7:12 pm
by Chris Vogel
Red Squirrel wrote: Oh, I just noticed I forgot to put header("Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate, no-store"); //force browsers to not cache it in the first code example, I'll add it in when I get a chance. It should be right above the if statements. ;)
Having to reload that image everytime would be quite annoying -- especially for those of us on dial-up.


I guess it's necessary for it to function though. :) Good thing I can hide the signatures. It's not your signature in particular, but I have never really liked having to scroll through them when reading posts. I do check the profiles from time to time though to see what everyone has cooked up.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11506

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 8:02 pm
by Red Squirrel
wldkos wrote: oh so that cache code is what is messing up? Whats the deal with mine red?  Is it because there is no <?php in the beginning?
Yes you need to have <?php in the beginning. I sort of did not add it in the code or it would try to run it as php, but I'll try to use that other way to display a <.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11508

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:15 pm
by Red Squirrel
ok fixed the code on the article. It should work if you use that code. :)

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11512

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 1:13 am
by wldkos
Red Squirrel wrote: ok fixed the code on the article. It should work if you use that code. :)
Ill try later... thanks man, make sure you let other people know about that.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11545

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 12:40 pm
by wldkos
I do not know if you noticed but red updated the script since he made a mistake. Check the page before for details.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11556

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 8:20 pm
by wldkos
http://www.puttrich.net/rtsupport/sig_randomizer/
red look!

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11781

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 8:34 pm
by Chris Vogel
Error... :cry:

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11784

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 8:55 pm
by Red Squirrel
Sarc wrote: Ok, I must be a complete doof. :(

It still doesn't work for me.

I tried to put the link into the address bar by itself and this is what I got in return.
Even after adding the <?php and ?>.

"Warning: fopen(number.txt): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 6

Warning: fgets(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 7

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 8

Warning: fopen(number.txt): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 14

Warning: fputs(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 15

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 16

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg:6) in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 17

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg:6) in /home/integrit/public_html/Graphics/Mine/Sig/TriStarSig.jpg on line 23


My server is running Apache V: 1.3.28 and PHP V: 4.3.2.

Am I screwed in getting this to work?
Gee sorry for the delay never noticed there was a new post here.

The only thing that error could be is that there's not a number.txt file there. I sort of forgot to mention that part in the article. You have to create a file and call it number.txt and put 0 in it. upload it with the rest and make sure to chmod it to 777.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11787

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 12:30 pm
by wldkos
why are you leaving out so much info? Can you re-write this article with every piece of info please?

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11806

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 12:32 pm
by wldkos
takahita_tsukino wrote:
Error... :cry:
weird
I found it yesterday on ibplanet.com, you can put in like 10 different sigs and the forum will switch them randomly for you. it even works with the user cp and the admin can control how many sig's people can have,... very cool.

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11807

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 10:19 am
by tw2
red
you going to rewite this :stir the pot:

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11928

Creating a dynamic signature

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 11:08 am
by Red Squirrel
One day... :D

Archived topic from Iceteks, old topic ID:1293, old post ID:11929